English Shqip / Srpski


 
Press Release

Supreme Court upholds sentences in Tizsa river case

03 October 2012

A mixed panel of two EULEX judges and three local judges, presided by a EULEX judge at the Supreme Court rejected all the appeals filed on behalf of seven defendants in the so-called Tizsa river case and confirmed all prison sentences. The panel modified ex officio the first instance judgment in respect to the legal designation of the offences, but ruled that the defendants stay sentenced to the same extent as pronounced by the District Court of Prishtinë/Priština.

The Supreme Court amended the first instance verdict as follows: Avni Hajdari, Shpejtim Ademaj, Ismail Krapi and Shaip Selmani are found guilty of the criminal offence of organized crime in conjunction with the offence of smuggling of migrants. Fatmir Pajaziti, Xhemajl Halilaj and Blerim Ademaj are found guilty of the criminal offence of smuggling of migrants. All defendants were found guilty for their role in the tragic deaths of fifteen people who drowned in the River Tisza between Serbia and Hungary in October 2009.

The District court of Prishtinë/Priština sentenced Avni Hajdari to an aggregate punishment of 19 years of imprisonment and 250.000 Euros of fine. Shpejtim Ademaj was sentenced to an aggregated punishment of seventeen 17 years of imprisonment and 200.000 Euro fine. Fatmir Pajaziti was sentenced to seven years of imprisonment and Xhemajl Halilaj to a suspended punishment of two years of imprisonment. Ismail Krapi and Shaip Selmani were sentenced to eight years of imprisonment each. Blerim Ademaj was sentenced to an aggregated punishment of five years of imprisonment.