English Shqip / Srpski

Press Release

Supreme Court rejects appeals in murder case

24 July 2012

A mixed panel of three EULEX judges and two local judges at the Supreme Court upheld in its entirety a judgement by the Peja/Peć District court in a murder case. Appeals filed by one of the defendant and the district prosecutor were rejected. An appeal of the injured party was declared inadmissible.

On 30 November 2011, Peja/Peć District court acquitted Sylejman Uka of murder. Jusuf Vishaj was convicted for unauthorized ownership, control, possession or use of weapons and sentenced to 1 (one) year of imprisonment. In his appeal Jusuf Vishaj sought an acquittal or a reduction of sentence. The Public Prosecutor and the injured party requested the Supreme Court to annul the first instance judgment in relation to the acquittal of Sylejman Uka, and to annul the part of the judgment related to Jusuf Vishaj and send the case back for retrial (or modify it as to impose a more serious punishment).

The case relates to a brawl in a cafeteria in the village of Jabllanicë e Leshanit, Pejë/Peć Municipality, in November 2010, in which one person was injured and one person died following a fatal gunshot.

The case was prosecuted by a EULEX District prosecutor.